This is more than an income property—this is a blank canvas for a high-demand lifestyle concept in one of the Caribbean’s fastest-growing wellness and tourism destinations.
Located in East Cabarete, just 300 meters from the beach, this 12-unit property is already producing income—but its true value lies in what it can become:
👉 A boho-style eco lodge
👉 A yoga & wellness retreat destination
👉 A boutique hospitality brand with premium nightly rates
🌴 The Vision: From Rental Property to Experience-Driven Destination
With its natural layout, open-air spaces, and tropical setting, the property is perfectly suited to be repositioned into a highly marketable, experience-based concept like the ones dominating Airbnb and retreat platforms today.
Imagine:
- A central pool area redesigned with boho loungers, organic textures, and ambient lighting
- A poolside bar transformed into a social hub with natural materials, signature cocktails, and community vibe
- A stunning open-air pavilion converted into a yoga shala, meditation space, or retreat venue
- Units reimagined with minimalist Caribbean-boho design, increasing nightly rates and brand appeal
🏡 Existing Income + Scalable Potential
The property is already operating and generating revenue with:
- 12 units / 13 bedrooms total
- 10 studios
- 1 two-bedroom apartment
- 1 master suite
This allows you to:
- Maintain immediate cash flow
- Gradually reposition and upgrade
- Increase ADR (average daily rate) through branding and design
- Built-In Wellness & Retreat Opportunity
A key differentiator is the large open-air pavilion, ideal for:
- Yoga & meditation classes
- Wellness retreats (high-ticket bookings)
- Workshops, breathwork, fitness sessions
- Community and event space
👉 This alone can become a separate revenue stream, not just an amenity.
⚡ Eco Features = Lower Costs + Stronger Brand
- Fully solar-powered
- Private water well
Not only does this reduce operating costs significantly, but it also aligns perfectly with an eco-conscious brand identity, which is a major driver for today’s travelers.
💰 Owner Financing – Strategic Entry Point
- Acquire and control this asset with a reduced upfront investment while preserving capital to execute the repositioning strategy.
- Purchase Price: $649,000
- Down Payment (35%): $227,150
- Financed Balance: $421,850
Terms:
- 7% fixed interest
- 15-year term
- Balloon at year 8
- Monthly: $3,790
👉 Use your remaining capital to upgrade, brand, and scale returns
Prime Location for Year-Round Demand at Jardín Deportivo, East Cabarete:
- 300m to the beach
- 5 minutes to Cabarete center
- Close to Kite Beach & Encuentro
- 25–30 minutes to Puerto Plata Airport
This is a location that supports:
- short-term rentals
- retreats
- digital nomad stays
- wellness tourism
Properties like this are rarely about what they are today;
they’re about what they can become.